Farmington Connecticut Democrats – Local Appointees

The interests of residents in Farmington, Connecticut are represented by the following locally appointed Democrats serving on Boards, Commissions, Authorities, Advisory Councils and Committees.

Bicycle Advisory Committee
Ronald J. Goralski

Term: Indefinite

Building Code Board of Appeals
Swapna Das

Term: 2016 – 2021 (vacancy term)

Building Code Board of Appeals
Ned Statchen

Term: 2017 – 2022 (vacancy term)

Conservation & Inland Wetlands Commission
Robert J. Hannon

Term: 2018 – 2022

Conservation & Inland Wetlands Commission
Ned Statchen

Term: 2018 – 2022

Conservation & Inland Wetlands Commission
Inez St. James

Term: 2016 – 2020 (vacancy term)

Conservation & Inland Wetlands Commission
Guy W. Wolf

Term: 2015 – 2019 (vacancy term)

Conservation & Inland Wetlands Commission – Alternate
Jay Tulin

Term: 2017 – 2019

Economic Development Commission
Brian F.X. Connolly

Term: 2018 – 2020

Economic Development Commission
John P. Karwoski

Term: 2018 – 2020

Economic Development Commission
Daniel E. Kleinman

Term: 2017 – 2019 (vacancy term)

Economic Development Commission
Amy Suffredini

Term: 2017 – 2019

Farmington Historic District Commission
John Bombara

Term: 2014 – 2019

Farmington Historic District Commission
James Calciano

Term: 2014 – 2019

Farmington Valley Health District
Mary Jane Parlow

Term: 2016 – 2019

Green Efforts Committee – Town Council
Patricia Boye-Williams

Term: Indefinite

Green Efforts Committee – Resident
Cate Grady-Benson

Term: Indefinite

Green Efforts Committee – Board of Education
Stacey Petruzella

Term: Indefinite

Green Efforts Committee – Board of Education
Andrea Sobinski

Term: Indefinite

Housing Authority
John DeMeo

Term: 2013 – 2018

Housing Authority
Cynthia D. Mason

Term: 2016 – 2021

Human Relations Commission, Chair
Ruth Grobe

Term: 2016 – 2018

Human Relations Commission
Zalman Nakhimovsky

Term: 2018 – 2020 (vacancy term)

Human Relations Commission
Jay Tulin

Term: 2018 – 2020 (vacancy term)

Joint Town of Farmington / City of Hartford Committee
Brian F.X. Connolly

Term: Indefinite

Land Acquisition Committee, Chair
Patricia Boye-Williams

Term: Indefinite

Land Acquisition Committee
Evan R. Cowles

Term: Indefinite

Land Acquisition Committee
Guy Wolf

Term: Indefinite

Plainville Area Cable TV Advisory Council
Patricia Bagdigian-Buttero

Term: 2016 – 2018

 

Retirement Board, Chair
Bruce Charette

Term: 2018 – 2020

Retirement Board
Kenneth R. Miller

Term: 2016 – 2018

Retirement Board
Rob Huelin

Term: 2018 – 2020 (vacancy term)

Stephen A. Flis Scholarship Fund Committee
Amy Suffredini

Term: Indefinite

Unionville Architectural Design Review Committee
Peter Van Beckum

Term: 2016 – 2021

Unionville Historic District & Properties Commission
Sherryl Horton

Term: 2017 – 2022

Water Pollution Control Authority
Peter Bagdigian, Jr.

Term: 2016 – 2021

Water Pollution Control Authority
Jennifer Wynn

Term: 2017 – 2023 (vacancy term)